Have you all seen the commercials for the new ABC comedy, In the Motherhood? We finally have a show about the funny and not so funny moments in motherhood. I have been watching In the Motherhood webisodes since last year, long before it was announced that it would become a primetime show. Back when the series was broadcasted on the web, I submitted a story to one of their monthly contests. They announced the winners and I wasn’t one of them. I have come to expect rejection. I hope for acceptance but understand that it is rejection that compels me to keep reaching for the unattainable.
About two months or so I was baffled to see an e-mail from ABC and thought maybe it was some type of spam that made its way into my inbox. What I wasn’t expecting, was an offer to buy the rights to what I thought was a losing story.
The payment was small but the thrill was magnificent. Every time I see the commercials, I get excited to think a teeny part of me may be included into something. I know there are many mothers out there that received the same e-mail and payment and I am proud to say I am in their company. Not because I am a writer, but because I am a mother. And every mother has a funny story to tell. What drives us crazy today will make us laugh tomorrow.

Advertisements

I always enjoyed reading Erma Bombeck and could remember thinking, what a fantastic job. I daydreamed of being a columnist and being able to touch people’s lives on a daily basis. With the usage of words, a writer could help people see things more clearly. They can assist in getting them to open their eyes to what is important and convey to them what they already knew but didn’t know how to explain.
One of my favorite columns by Erma was titled The Journey. She wrote how we are always trying to hurry on to the next thing. When we are younger we want to grow up, when we grow up we want to have kids, when we have kids we long for their next milestone, etc. But in the end it’s not the achievements that mattered it was the journey. I read that in my early twenties and I know it will stay with me for a lifetime. I stopped and smelled the roses. I decided to pay more attention to the journey and less focus on the destination.
The Climb lyrics

I can almost see it
That dream Im dreamin, but
Theres a voice inside my head sayin
Youll never reach it
Every step Im taking
Every move I make feels
Lost with no direction
My faith is shaking

But I, I gotta keep tryin
Gotta keep my head held high

Theres always gonna be another mountain
Im always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
That sometimes Im gonna have to lose
Aint about how fast I get there
Aint about whats waitin on the other side
Its the climb

The struggles Im facin
The chances Im takin
Sometimes might knock me down, but
No, Im not breaking
I may not know it
But these are the moments that
Im gonna remember most yeah
Just gotta keep going

And I, I got to be strong
Just keep pushing on, cause

Theres always gonna be another mountain
Im always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
That sometimes Im gonna have to lose
Aint about how fast I get there
Aint about what’s waitin on the other side
Its the climb
Yeah

Theres always gonna be another mountain
Im always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
That sometimes Im gonna have to lose
Aint about how fast I get there
Aint about what’s waitin on the other side
Its the climb
Yeah yeah

Keep on movin
Keep climbin
Keep the faith, baby
Its all about, its all about the climb
Keep the faith
Keep your faith
Whoa, whoa

these lyrics are submitted by
Miley Cyrus’s new song The Climb reminds me a lot of Erma Bombeck’s column the Journey. For being such a young girl, Miley seems to get it and I hope she never loses it.
This week’s Friday’s Song is The Climb by Miley Cyrus.

When my daughter was in first grade she struggled with going to school. She was assigned a very outspoken teacher and was intimidated by her. We would encourage her each day and assure her that she would be fine and that Mommy would be there to pick her up right after school. We thought of some creative ideas to help her get through the day. The one that she liked the most was receiving tiny letters inside her lunch box. She told me that it made her happy to see a letter from me. So of course, I would scribble something simple with each lunch. As time went by she decided that she didn’t want one everyday because she liked the surprise of receiving one. So, per her request I cut down on the letters and would send maybe one or two a week and eventually I forgot all about them. Not that I forgot about her but she seemed to outgrow the need for them. Plus, my son entered kindergarten, my second daughter entered pre-school and I gave birth to my fourth child. Mornings were now much more hectic and honestly all I could think about was getting them to school on time. Which unfortunately meant less time to write a letter. Eventually the letters became a thing of the past and I think we both forgot about them. And when we did remember it was on a weekend and then forgotten again by the start of the week.
This past week, I woke up unusually early one morning and got a head start on my a.m. responsibilities. A test of my son’s was laid out on the bar for me to sign. When I opened the junk drawer to get a pen, I saw my scribble pad and I remembered the notes. I jotted a quick note to my daughter and tucked it into her lunch bag.
I forgot about the note and she never mentioned it until later that evening. So far, we have a great relationship and she is the type of little girl that tells me all about her day. She came in to kiss me goodnight and said, “Mom, today I got into a fight with my best friend.” The sadness in her eyes tugged at my heart and I remembered how that felt to fight with your best friend. She explained the story in full detail and I ached for her when she told me she felt so sad (her words exactly) because another little girl was not talking to her either. It all happened before lunch. “Mom, I was so sad until I opened my lunch box and saw your note and then I felt happy again.”
Something made me write the letter that day, I couldn’t have predicted that it would be received at the perfect time but it was. She needed a friend that day and my letter let her know that she would forever have one in me.

Spring is quickly approaching and beautiful smells of all kinds will be filling the air. So, why is it that tonight I am thinking about stinky smells?
After burning a bag of microwave popcorn, the inspiration for this week’s Thursday Thirteen came to mind and I thought why not. There are a lot of smells that can stink up a room and make you pinch your nose. I haven’t done a TT in some time and thought this would be a fun way to comeback to Thursday Thirteen. If there is a stinky smell that I don’t mention, feel free to leave it in the comments.

Happy Thursday

1…Burnt popcorn

2…Dirty Diaper

3…Garlic

4…Body Odor

5…Rotten Eggs

6…Fish

7…A wet dog

8…Vomit

9…Spoiled milk

10…Garbage

11…Cabbage

12…Dirty dishtowel

13…Smelly Feet

If you are a mother, chances are you have visited Chuck E. Cheese play palace. Perhaps you even had your child’s birthday party there. I have visited the giant play plaza too many times to count in the past few months, enough times to know that Chuck E. as cute as he is and as much as my children love him is no friend to me.
The majority of my visits to Chuck E. Cheese have been to celebrate a birthday. I am very familiar with the long tables filled of children and the two booths behind them that are meant to accommodate ten or more adults, which as you can guess is absolutely impossible.
More often than not I have found myself standing at the head of the children’s table hoping that I look like I belong there. As luck always has it, my children are on the opposite end of the table screaming for me. Off I go, weaving my way between a sea of parents, attempting to reach my child only to be told never mind the second I do.
Despite the fact my teeth are clenched I force a smile and make my way back to the spot I gave up and quickly notice another parent standing there. Inching back toward the adults my body becomes wedged between a side booth and a chair. A train of people standing behind the giant Chuck E. rush toward me encouraging me to hop on the human train. By some luck I manage to break away and find myself standing way too close to a parent I don’t know but can tell by the look in their eyes that they are just as uncomfortable with the sudden closeness.
The cake part of the day ends and the real fun begins. There is nothing like chasing after your child through an arcade, especially if you have more than one child and they are racing in opposite directions. My favorite part is watching helplessly as my three-year old screams for me to come rescue her out of a jungle-gym much too small and intricate for my shape. I do like the picture booth where for a token you can get a sketch of you and your child, but unfortunately when I sat down to take ours I was greeted with an Out of Paper notice.
Chuck E.’s best gift is received a few days after you get home. Long after the tokens have been spent, the cake eaten and the candles blown out something arrives in an unsightly package that you can share with others… the flu.

I love Pink! Maybe it’s because we share a birthday or maybe I like her edginess. She is cool, and her voice stands out. She doesn’t follow the crowd, she seems to be comfortable in her own skin and I always admire a person who is confident with whom they are.
I chose her song “Who Knew,” this week. Sometimes Life and the relationships in our life are taken for granted. We assume that tomorrow will bring more of the same and won’t change all that much. But once in a while, a hiccup occurs and everything we knew to be is no longer the way it was. And we look back and think I would have never thought my life would end up the way it has.

Happy Friday!

Who Knew lyrics

You took my hand
You showed me how
You promised me you’d be around
Uh huh
That’s right
I took your words
And I believed
In everything
You said to me
Yeah huh
That’s right

If someone said three years from now
You’d be long gone
I’d stand up and punch them out
Cause they’re all wrong
I know better
Cause you said forever
And ever
Who knew

Remember when we were such fools
And so convinced and just too cool
Oh no
No no
I wish I could touch you again
I wish I could still call you friend
I’d give anything

When someone said count your blessings now
‘fore they’re long gone
I guess I just didn’t know how
I was all wrong
They knew better
Still you said forever
And ever
Who knew

Yeah yeah
I’ll keep you locked in my head
Until we meet again
Until we
Until we meet again
And I won’t forget you my friend
What happened

If someone said three years from now
You’d be long gone
I’d stand up and punch them out
Cause they’re all wrong and
That last kiss
I’ll cherish
Until we meet again
And time makes
It harder
I wish I could remember
But I keep
Your memory
You visit me in my sleep
My darling
Who knew
My darling
My darling
Who knew
My darling
I miss you
My darling
Who knew
Who knew

HAPPY NEW YEAR EVERYONE!

May you be able to forget about yesterday and move forward to tomorrow. Forgive yourself for your mistakes of the past year and set forth to be the person you vision yourself to be for this upcoming year.

Forgive the people that you feel wronged you! Holding onto hate only brings disruption and prevents you from becoming the best that you can be.

Strive for perfection but know that it is imperfection that causes you to grow.

Listen when someone speaks and don’t answer just to answer, let their words sink in. Remember, sometimes it takes looking at yourself through another person’s eyes to see who you really are.

This is a new year with new possibilities. Rainbows will appear if you allow the rain to wash away the dirt of yesterday!

God Bless you!

Do something today that surprises yourself and you will become a better version of you.

Find comfort in the fact that everyone stumbles at some point, but admire the ones that get up.

This is the first Christmas without my father and we will truly miss his presence. He was a huge part of what made Christmas so special. He loved to play Christmas music. If he wasn’t singing along to the songs he was humming the tunes. He loved watching his family open gifts and never wanted you to get him a thing. He knew the true meaning of Christmas and reminded us each year.
My father was one of the best gifts of my life and I hope he has a very merry Christmas in Heaven.
He fought a war and in the end he was a casualty. His war is over, and ours started the day he died. Going through life without someone you so adored is a battle.

This week’s Friday’s Song is my favorite holiday song, Happy Christmas/War is Over by John Lennon.

Happy Friday! Happy Christmas

So this is Christmas
And what have you done
Another year over
And a new one just begun
Ans so this is Christmas
I hope you have fun
The near and the dear one
The old and the young

A very merry Christmas
And a happy New Year
Let’s hope it’s a good one
Without any fear
And so this is Christmas
For weak and for strong
For rich and the poor ones
The world is so wrong
And so happy Christmas
For black and for white
For yellow and red ones
Let’s stop all the fight
A very merry Christmas
And a happy New Year
Let’s hope it’s a good one
Without any fear
And so this is Christmas
And what have we done
Another year over
And a new one just begun
Ans so this is Christmas
I hope you have fun
The near and the dear one
The old and the young
A very merry Christmas
And a happy New Year
Let’s hope it’s a good one
Without any fear
War is over over
If you want it
War is over
Now…

Thirteen Things about MARIBETH

Today I stubbed my toe and instantly an expletive that would make my mother wince rushed through my mind. Stubbing your toe like so many other small things can make the best of people scream the worst of things. As I waited for the pain to subside, Thursday Thirteen came to mind. This week I will list thirteen small things that hurt really bad.

1…STUBBING YOUR TOE

2…BITING YOUR TONGUE

3…HITTING YOUR FUNNY BONE

4…PAPER CUTS

5…CRACKED LIPS

6…CANKER SORES

7…GETTING WHACKED IN THE NOSE

8…FALLING ONTO THE MIDDLE BAR OF A TEN SPEED BIKE

9…WHACKING YOUR HIP ON THE CORNER OF SOMETHING

10…THE JUICE OF SOMETHING ACIDIC ON A PAPER CUT, CANKER SORE OR CRACKED LIPS

11…HAVING A SHOPPING CART RUN INTO THE BACK OF YOUR HEEL

12… A RAZOR CUT

13…GETTING POKED IN THE EYE

Get the Thursday Thirteen code here!

The purpose of the meme is to get to know everyone who participates a little bit better every Thursday. Visiting fellow Thirteeners is encouraged! If you participate, leave the link to your Thirteen in others comments. It’s easy, and fun! Trackbacks, pings, comment links accepted!

I once left my parents house in a huff because my mother wanted to get rid of my stuffed animals. There was one in particular that I did not want to part with, a giant no wait, enormous bear that my husband (then boyfriend) spent hours trying to win at Top Dog. It didn’t bother me that my room was cluttered with bears, bunnies, doggies and whatever else fits into a crane machine. I just loved having them around, letting them go was unimaginable. I looked at my room through the eyes of a teenager not the eyes of a mother.
Last week when I walked into my daughter’s bedroom I became overwhelmed at the amount of dolls, bears, bunnies and whatever else fits into a crane machine. I felt like I was looking in Gertie’s closet that E.T. hid so well in. I grabbed a bag and started packing away the stuffed animals I considered to be junk. I was envisioning how nice the room would look with less stuff when my thoughts got interrupted by the waling of my oldest daughter. “What are you doing?” Her giant green eyes glared at me filling with tears. “Sweetie, you have entirely too many in here, surely I can get rid of some,” I said. I was certain that I got her to see the room through my eyes and then my memory resurfaced and instead I saw the room through hers.
It’s what the stuffed animals’ represent that makes it so hard to part with them. They are reminders of good times in our lives. They represent the days that we were winners, days we received love and moments of sadness that brightened once we received them. Moments that you don’t want to throw away and forget about, moments you want to recall and reminisce about.
I took the animals out of the bag and helped her arrange them as neatly as possible and realized that being surrounded by them made her feel loved and I felt stuffed with humility.